User login
T-helper cell derangements tied to atrial fibrillation in RA
Key clinical point: Elevated T helper (Th)1, Th17, or Th1/T-regulatory (Treg) cell frequencies in the peripheral blood were significantly associated with the development of atrial fibrillation (AF) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: The percentage of Th1 cells (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.05; P = .0027], absolute number of Th17 cells (aOR, 1.11; P = .0046), and ratio of Th1/Treg (aOR, 1.08; P = .0374) were significantly associated with AF development in RA.
Study details: This was a retrospective case-control study of 40 patients with RA and AF who were propensity matched (1:3) with 120 control patients with RA.
Disclosures: This work was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and the Excellent Youth Foundation of Shanxi Province. No conflict of interests was reported.
Source: Wang X et al. Front Immunol. 2021 Oct 15. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2021.744254.
Key clinical point: Elevated T helper (Th)1, Th17, or Th1/T-regulatory (Treg) cell frequencies in the peripheral blood were significantly associated with the development of atrial fibrillation (AF) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: The percentage of Th1 cells (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.05; P = .0027], absolute number of Th17 cells (aOR, 1.11; P = .0046), and ratio of Th1/Treg (aOR, 1.08; P = .0374) were significantly associated with AF development in RA.
Study details: This was a retrospective case-control study of 40 patients with RA and AF who were propensity matched (1:3) with 120 control patients with RA.
Disclosures: This work was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and the Excellent Youth Foundation of Shanxi Province. No conflict of interests was reported.
Source: Wang X et al. Front Immunol. 2021 Oct 15. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2021.744254.
Key clinical point: Elevated T helper (Th)1, Th17, or Th1/T-regulatory (Treg) cell frequencies in the peripheral blood were significantly associated with the development of atrial fibrillation (AF) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: The percentage of Th1 cells (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.05; P = .0027], absolute number of Th17 cells (aOR, 1.11; P = .0046), and ratio of Th1/Treg (aOR, 1.08; P = .0374) were significantly associated with AF development in RA.
Study details: This was a retrospective case-control study of 40 patients with RA and AF who were propensity matched (1:3) with 120 control patients with RA.
Disclosures: This work was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and the Excellent Youth Foundation of Shanxi Province. No conflict of interests was reported.
Source: Wang X et al. Front Immunol. 2021 Oct 15. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2021.744254.
Baricitinib demonstrates consistent long-term safety profile in RA
Key clinical point: Baricitinib maintained a stable safety profile with no new safety signals even with long-term exposure of up to 9.3 years in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: Incidence rates (IRs) per 100 patient-years at risk for serious infections (incidence ratio [IR], 2.6; 95% CI, 2.33-2.86), herpes zoster (IR, 3.0; 95% CI, 2.70-3.28), major adverse cardiovascular events (IR, 0.5; 95% CI, 0.40-0.64), and malignancies excluding nonmelanoma skin cancer (IR, 0.9; 95% CI, 0.77-1.09) remained stable from previous report.
Study details: This was an integrated analysis of 9 randomized clinical trials and 1 long-term extension trial including 3,770 patients with RA who received any dose of baricitinib.
Disclosures: Eli Lilly and Company funded this research. W Deberdt, M Issa, JR Terres, and N Bello reported being employees and stockholders of Eli Lilly and Company. The other authors reported receiving grant/research assistance and consultancy/speakers’ fees from various companies including Eli Lilly.
Source: Taylor PC et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 27. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221276.
Key clinical point: Baricitinib maintained a stable safety profile with no new safety signals even with long-term exposure of up to 9.3 years in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: Incidence rates (IRs) per 100 patient-years at risk for serious infections (incidence ratio [IR], 2.6; 95% CI, 2.33-2.86), herpes zoster (IR, 3.0; 95% CI, 2.70-3.28), major adverse cardiovascular events (IR, 0.5; 95% CI, 0.40-0.64), and malignancies excluding nonmelanoma skin cancer (IR, 0.9; 95% CI, 0.77-1.09) remained stable from previous report.
Study details: This was an integrated analysis of 9 randomized clinical trials and 1 long-term extension trial including 3,770 patients with RA who received any dose of baricitinib.
Disclosures: Eli Lilly and Company funded this research. W Deberdt, M Issa, JR Terres, and N Bello reported being employees and stockholders of Eli Lilly and Company. The other authors reported receiving grant/research assistance and consultancy/speakers’ fees from various companies including Eli Lilly.
Source: Taylor PC et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 27. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221276.
Key clinical point: Baricitinib maintained a stable safety profile with no new safety signals even with long-term exposure of up to 9.3 years in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Major finding: Incidence rates (IRs) per 100 patient-years at risk for serious infections (incidence ratio [IR], 2.6; 95% CI, 2.33-2.86), herpes zoster (IR, 3.0; 95% CI, 2.70-3.28), major adverse cardiovascular events (IR, 0.5; 95% CI, 0.40-0.64), and malignancies excluding nonmelanoma skin cancer (IR, 0.9; 95% CI, 0.77-1.09) remained stable from previous report.
Study details: This was an integrated analysis of 9 randomized clinical trials and 1 long-term extension trial including 3,770 patients with RA who received any dose of baricitinib.
Disclosures: Eli Lilly and Company funded this research. W Deberdt, M Issa, JR Terres, and N Bello reported being employees and stockholders of Eli Lilly and Company. The other authors reported receiving grant/research assistance and consultancy/speakers’ fees from various companies including Eli Lilly.
Source: Taylor PC et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 27. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221276.
RA: bDMARD monotherapy may accelerate radiographic progression of preexisting distal hand osteoarthritis
Key clinical point: Biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (bDMARD) monotherapy may increase the risk for progression of preexisting distal interphalangeal (DIP) osteoarthritis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), primarily by promoting osteophyte growth.
Major finding: Compared with conventional synthetic DMARD (csDMARD) monotherapy, bDMARD monotherapy was associated with an increased risk for radiographic progression of existing DIP osteoarthritis (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 1.34; 95% CI, 1.07-1.69), with osteophyte progression (aHR, 1.74; 95% CI, 1.11-2.74) being the most elevated osteoarthritis feature with bDMARD vs. csDMARD use.
Study details: This study included 2,234 adult patients with RA from a longitudinal Swiss registry of rheumatic diseases, who had at least 2 hand radiographs and were grouped into cohorts with (n=1,340) or without (n=894) DIP osteoarthritis at baseline.
Disclosures: This study was sponsored by pharmaceutical companies like AbbVie, Amgen, and Gilead. All the authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Lechtenboehmer CA et al. Arthritis Res Ther. 2021 Oct 26. doi: 10.1186/s13075-021-02654-0.
Key clinical point: Biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (bDMARD) monotherapy may increase the risk for progression of preexisting distal interphalangeal (DIP) osteoarthritis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), primarily by promoting osteophyte growth.
Major finding: Compared with conventional synthetic DMARD (csDMARD) monotherapy, bDMARD monotherapy was associated with an increased risk for radiographic progression of existing DIP osteoarthritis (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 1.34; 95% CI, 1.07-1.69), with osteophyte progression (aHR, 1.74; 95% CI, 1.11-2.74) being the most elevated osteoarthritis feature with bDMARD vs. csDMARD use.
Study details: This study included 2,234 adult patients with RA from a longitudinal Swiss registry of rheumatic diseases, who had at least 2 hand radiographs and were grouped into cohorts with (n=1,340) or without (n=894) DIP osteoarthritis at baseline.
Disclosures: This study was sponsored by pharmaceutical companies like AbbVie, Amgen, and Gilead. All the authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Lechtenboehmer CA et al. Arthritis Res Ther. 2021 Oct 26. doi: 10.1186/s13075-021-02654-0.
Key clinical point: Biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (bDMARD) monotherapy may increase the risk for progression of preexisting distal interphalangeal (DIP) osteoarthritis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), primarily by promoting osteophyte growth.
Major finding: Compared with conventional synthetic DMARD (csDMARD) monotherapy, bDMARD monotherapy was associated with an increased risk for radiographic progression of existing DIP osteoarthritis (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 1.34; 95% CI, 1.07-1.69), with osteophyte progression (aHR, 1.74; 95% CI, 1.11-2.74) being the most elevated osteoarthritis feature with bDMARD vs. csDMARD use.
Study details: This study included 2,234 adult patients with RA from a longitudinal Swiss registry of rheumatic diseases, who had at least 2 hand radiographs and were grouped into cohorts with (n=1,340) or without (n=894) DIP osteoarthritis at baseline.
Disclosures: This study was sponsored by pharmaceutical companies like AbbVie, Amgen, and Gilead. All the authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Lechtenboehmer CA et al. Arthritis Res Ther. 2021 Oct 26. doi: 10.1186/s13075-021-02654-0.
No risk of increased flare after 2 doses of COVID-19 vaccination in RA
Key clinical point: Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) did not show an increased risk for arthritis flare after completing 2 doses of mRNA (BNT162b2) or inactivated virus (CoronaVac) COVID-19 vaccination.
Major finding: There was no association between receiving 2 doses of mRNA vaccine (adjusted incidence rate ratio [aIRR], 0.86; 95% CI, 0.73-1.01) or inactivated virus vaccine (aIRR, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.74-1.02) and experiencing arthritis flares. The per-patient prescription and distribution of rheumatic drug prescriptions were similar for vaccinated and nonvaccinated patients (P > .1).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective cohort study including 5,493 patients with RA, of which 653 patients received mRNA vaccine, 671 patients received inactivated virus vaccine, and the remaining were nonvaccinated.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the Food and Health Bureau (FHB), Hong Kong. The authors declared receiving research grants, consultancy fees, postdoctoral fellowship, speaker fees, and/ or honorarium from various sources including FHB.
Source: Li X et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 22. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221571.
Key clinical point: Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) did not show an increased risk for arthritis flare after completing 2 doses of mRNA (BNT162b2) or inactivated virus (CoronaVac) COVID-19 vaccination.
Major finding: There was no association between receiving 2 doses of mRNA vaccine (adjusted incidence rate ratio [aIRR], 0.86; 95% CI, 0.73-1.01) or inactivated virus vaccine (aIRR, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.74-1.02) and experiencing arthritis flares. The per-patient prescription and distribution of rheumatic drug prescriptions were similar for vaccinated and nonvaccinated patients (P > .1).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective cohort study including 5,493 patients with RA, of which 653 patients received mRNA vaccine, 671 patients received inactivated virus vaccine, and the remaining were nonvaccinated.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the Food and Health Bureau (FHB), Hong Kong. The authors declared receiving research grants, consultancy fees, postdoctoral fellowship, speaker fees, and/ or honorarium from various sources including FHB.
Source: Li X et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 22. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221571.
Key clinical point: Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) did not show an increased risk for arthritis flare after completing 2 doses of mRNA (BNT162b2) or inactivated virus (CoronaVac) COVID-19 vaccination.
Major finding: There was no association between receiving 2 doses of mRNA vaccine (adjusted incidence rate ratio [aIRR], 0.86; 95% CI, 0.73-1.01) or inactivated virus vaccine (aIRR, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.74-1.02) and experiencing arthritis flares. The per-patient prescription and distribution of rheumatic drug prescriptions were similar for vaccinated and nonvaccinated patients (P > .1).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective cohort study including 5,493 patients with RA, of which 653 patients received mRNA vaccine, 671 patients received inactivated virus vaccine, and the remaining were nonvaccinated.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the Food and Health Bureau (FHB), Hong Kong. The authors declared receiving research grants, consultancy fees, postdoctoral fellowship, speaker fees, and/ or honorarium from various sources including FHB.
Source: Li X et al. Ann Rheum Dis. 2021 Oct 22. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2021-221571.
ANKRD36: A novel biomarker of CML disease progression
Key clinical point: Mutations in a novel gene ANKRD36 were associated with disease progression in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and may help identify patients at risk of disease progression.
Major finding: Mutations in the ANKRD36 gene (c.1183_1184 delGC and c.1187_1188 dupTT) were exclusively found in all patients with CML in blast crisis (CML-BC) and accelerated phase (CML-AP) but not in those with chronic-phase CML (CML-CP) and healthy controls.
Study details: This study included 141 patients with either CML-CP (n = 123), CML-AP (n = 6), or CML-BC (n = 12) and 10 age- and gender-matched healthy controls.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Plan for Science, Technology and Innovation, King Abdul-Aziz City for Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Iqbal Z et al. Biology. 2021;10(11):1182 (Nov 15). Doi: 10.3390/biology10111182.
Key clinical point: Mutations in a novel gene ANKRD36 were associated with disease progression in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and may help identify patients at risk of disease progression.
Major finding: Mutations in the ANKRD36 gene (c.1183_1184 delGC and c.1187_1188 dupTT) were exclusively found in all patients with CML in blast crisis (CML-BC) and accelerated phase (CML-AP) but not in those with chronic-phase CML (CML-CP) and healthy controls.
Study details: This study included 141 patients with either CML-CP (n = 123), CML-AP (n = 6), or CML-BC (n = 12) and 10 age- and gender-matched healthy controls.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Plan for Science, Technology and Innovation, King Abdul-Aziz City for Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Iqbal Z et al. Biology. 2021;10(11):1182 (Nov 15). Doi: 10.3390/biology10111182.
Key clinical point: Mutations in a novel gene ANKRD36 were associated with disease progression in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and may help identify patients at risk of disease progression.
Major finding: Mutations in the ANKRD36 gene (c.1183_1184 delGC and c.1187_1188 dupTT) were exclusively found in all patients with CML in blast crisis (CML-BC) and accelerated phase (CML-AP) but not in those with chronic-phase CML (CML-CP) and healthy controls.
Study details: This study included 141 patients with either CML-CP (n = 123), CML-AP (n = 6), or CML-BC (n = 12) and 10 age- and gender-matched healthy controls.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Plan for Science, Technology and Innovation, King Abdul-Aziz City for Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Iqbal Z et al. Biology. 2021;10(11):1182 (Nov 15). Doi: 10.3390/biology10111182.
Factors affecting HRQoL in children with CML-CP on TKI therapy
Key clinical point: Female sex, tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) therapy-related symptoms, older age at diagnosis, younger age at the time of the study, and low maternal education were associated with worse health-related quality of life (HRQoL) in children with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving TKI therapy.
Major finding: Worse HRQoL was observed in children with symptoms (P < .001), children with mothers having low educational qualifications (P = .005), children at a younger age at the time of the study (P = .008), children with older age at the time of diagnosis (P = .007), and female children (P = .038).
Study details: Findings are from a cross-sectional study of 240 respondents including children with CML-CP (age < 18 years at diagnosis) receiving TKI therapy and whose parents responded to a cross-sectional questionnaire.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Zheng F et al. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2021(Oct 29). Doi: 10.1007/s00432-021-03832-y.
Key clinical point: Female sex, tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) therapy-related symptoms, older age at diagnosis, younger age at the time of the study, and low maternal education were associated with worse health-related quality of life (HRQoL) in children with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving TKI therapy.
Major finding: Worse HRQoL was observed in children with symptoms (P < .001), children with mothers having low educational qualifications (P = .005), children at a younger age at the time of the study (P = .008), children with older age at the time of diagnosis (P = .007), and female children (P = .038).
Study details: Findings are from a cross-sectional study of 240 respondents including children with CML-CP (age < 18 years at diagnosis) receiving TKI therapy and whose parents responded to a cross-sectional questionnaire.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Zheng F et al. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2021(Oct 29). Doi: 10.1007/s00432-021-03832-y.
Key clinical point: Female sex, tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) therapy-related symptoms, older age at diagnosis, younger age at the time of the study, and low maternal education were associated with worse health-related quality of life (HRQoL) in children with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving TKI therapy.
Major finding: Worse HRQoL was observed in children with symptoms (P < .001), children with mothers having low educational qualifications (P = .005), children at a younger age at the time of the study (P = .008), children with older age at the time of diagnosis (P = .007), and female children (P = .038).
Study details: Findings are from a cross-sectional study of 240 respondents including children with CML-CP (age < 18 years at diagnosis) receiving TKI therapy and whose parents responded to a cross-sectional questionnaire.
Disclosures: This study was funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Zheng F et al. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2021(Oct 29). Doi: 10.1007/s00432-021-03832-y.
Better clinical outcomes with adjuvant IFN therapy vs. adjuvant vaccine in TKI-treated patients with CML-CP
Key clinical point: Adjuvant therapy with interferon-a+sargramostim (IFN) vs. K562/granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) vaccine led to better molecular responses with sustained treatment-free remission (TFR) in tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-treated patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine had a higher rate of undetectable minimal residual disease at 1 year (47.4%; 95% CI 16.7%-66.7% vs. 25%; 95% CI 0.5%-43.5%). TFR was maintained by 36.6% vs. 0.0% of patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine. Treatment discontinuation because of side effects was higher in IFN-treated patients.
Study details: Findings are from a phase 2 trial including 34 adult patients with CML-CP receiving stable dosing of frontline TKI therapy for ≥1 year with a complete cytogenic response who were randomly assigned to IFN or K562/GM-CSF vaccine.
Disclosures: This study was supported by grants from US National Institute of Health. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Webster JA et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106737 (Nov 2). Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106737.
Key clinical point: Adjuvant therapy with interferon-a+sargramostim (IFN) vs. K562/granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) vaccine led to better molecular responses with sustained treatment-free remission (TFR) in tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-treated patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine had a higher rate of undetectable minimal residual disease at 1 year (47.4%; 95% CI 16.7%-66.7% vs. 25%; 95% CI 0.5%-43.5%). TFR was maintained by 36.6% vs. 0.0% of patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine. Treatment discontinuation because of side effects was higher in IFN-treated patients.
Study details: Findings are from a phase 2 trial including 34 adult patients with CML-CP receiving stable dosing of frontline TKI therapy for ≥1 year with a complete cytogenic response who were randomly assigned to IFN or K562/GM-CSF vaccine.
Disclosures: This study was supported by grants from US National Institute of Health. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Webster JA et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106737 (Nov 2). Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106737.
Key clinical point: Adjuvant therapy with interferon-a+sargramostim (IFN) vs. K562/granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) vaccine led to better molecular responses with sustained treatment-free remission (TFR) in tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-treated patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine had a higher rate of undetectable minimal residual disease at 1 year (47.4%; 95% CI 16.7%-66.7% vs. 25%; 95% CI 0.5%-43.5%). TFR was maintained by 36.6% vs. 0.0% of patients receiving IFN vs. K562/GM-CSF vaccine. Treatment discontinuation because of side effects was higher in IFN-treated patients.
Study details: Findings are from a phase 2 trial including 34 adult patients with CML-CP receiving stable dosing of frontline TKI therapy for ≥1 year with a complete cytogenic response who were randomly assigned to IFN or K562/GM-CSF vaccine.
Disclosures: This study was supported by grants from US National Institute of Health. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Webster JA et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106737 (Nov 2). Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106737.
Statins enhance molecular response rates in imatinib-treated patients with CML-CP
Key clinical point: Statin use alongside imatinib therapy significantly improved deep molecular response (DMR) and major molecular response (MMR) in patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Imatinib-treated patients receiving statins had higher rates of DMR (55.8% vs. 41.0%; P = .0016) and MMR (56.8% vs. 47.0%; P = .0048) at 5 years than those not receiving statins. Concomitant statin use was independently associated with DMR (hazard ratio [HR] 1.785; P = .001) and MMR (HR 1.541; P = .043).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective analysis of 408 patients with CML-CP receiving imatinib therapy with (n = 88) or without (n = 320) statins.
Disclosures: This study was supported by a National Research Foundation of Korea grant funded by the Korean government. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Jang HJ et al. Cancers. 2021;13(21):5543 (Nov 4). Doi: 10.3390/cancers13215543.
Key clinical point: Statin use alongside imatinib therapy significantly improved deep molecular response (DMR) and major molecular response (MMR) in patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Imatinib-treated patients receiving statins had higher rates of DMR (55.8% vs. 41.0%; P = .0016) and MMR (56.8% vs. 47.0%; P = .0048) at 5 years than those not receiving statins. Concomitant statin use was independently associated with DMR (hazard ratio [HR] 1.785; P = .001) and MMR (HR 1.541; P = .043).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective analysis of 408 patients with CML-CP receiving imatinib therapy with (n = 88) or without (n = 320) statins.
Disclosures: This study was supported by a National Research Foundation of Korea grant funded by the Korean government. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Jang HJ et al. Cancers. 2021;13(21):5543 (Nov 4). Doi: 10.3390/cancers13215543.
Key clinical point: Statin use alongside imatinib therapy significantly improved deep molecular response (DMR) and major molecular response (MMR) in patients with chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP).
Major finding: Imatinib-treated patients receiving statins had higher rates of DMR (55.8% vs. 41.0%; P = .0016) and MMR (56.8% vs. 47.0%; P = .0048) at 5 years than those not receiving statins. Concomitant statin use was independently associated with DMR (hazard ratio [HR] 1.785; P = .001) and MMR (HR 1.541; P = .043).
Study details: Findings are from a retrospective analysis of 408 patients with CML-CP receiving imatinib therapy with (n = 88) or without (n = 320) statins.
Disclosures: This study was supported by a National Research Foundation of Korea grant funded by the Korean government. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Jang HJ et al. Cancers. 2021;13(21):5543 (Nov 4). Doi: 10.3390/cancers13215543.
Identification of mutations by ultra-deep sequencing may help predict nilotinib response in CML-CP patients
Key clinical point: Ultra-deep sequencing identified genetic mutations of the BCR/ABL1 tyrosine kinase domain in patients with newly diagnosed Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving nilotinib that could have prognostic implications in predicting molecular response (MR) duration.
Major finding: V299 L mutation associated with dasatinib resistance and nilotinib sensitivity was observed in 98% of patients. Of all the detected mutations, only V371A mutation vs. no mutation was associated with shorter sustained major MR for 2 years (75% vs. 100%; P = .039) and sustained MR 4.5 for 15 months (25.0% vs. 94.1%; P = .002).
Study details: Findings are from a prospective analysis of 50 patients with newly diagnosed Ph+ CML-CP undergoing first-line nilotinib therapy.
Disclosures: This study was funded by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Park H et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106728 (Oct 15).Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106728.
Key clinical point: Ultra-deep sequencing identified genetic mutations of the BCR/ABL1 tyrosine kinase domain in patients with newly diagnosed Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving nilotinib that could have prognostic implications in predicting molecular response (MR) duration.
Major finding: V299 L mutation associated with dasatinib resistance and nilotinib sensitivity was observed in 98% of patients. Of all the detected mutations, only V371A mutation vs. no mutation was associated with shorter sustained major MR for 2 years (75% vs. 100%; P = .039) and sustained MR 4.5 for 15 months (25.0% vs. 94.1%; P = .002).
Study details: Findings are from a prospective analysis of 50 patients with newly diagnosed Ph+ CML-CP undergoing first-line nilotinib therapy.
Disclosures: This study was funded by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Park H et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106728 (Oct 15).Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106728.
Key clinical point: Ultra-deep sequencing identified genetic mutations of the BCR/ABL1 tyrosine kinase domain in patients with newly diagnosed Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) chronic-phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) receiving nilotinib that could have prognostic implications in predicting molecular response (MR) duration.
Major finding: V299 L mutation associated with dasatinib resistance and nilotinib sensitivity was observed in 98% of patients. Of all the detected mutations, only V371A mutation vs. no mutation was associated with shorter sustained major MR for 2 years (75% vs. 100%; P = .039) and sustained MR 4.5 for 15 months (25.0% vs. 94.1%; P = .002).
Study details: Findings are from a prospective analysis of 50 patients with newly diagnosed Ph+ CML-CP undergoing first-line nilotinib therapy.
Disclosures: This study was funded by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Park H et al. Leuk Res. 2021;111:106728 (Oct 15).Doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2021.106728.
Routine monitoring of imatinib plasma levels may help decide clinical course in CML
Key clinical point: Monitoring routine plasma levels of imatinib may help optimize treatment dosage, thereby enabling treatment individualization and improving clinical outcomes in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML).
Major finding: Only 39.3% patients showed minimum imatinib plasma concentrations measured at steady state (Cssmin) within therapeutic range (750-1500 ng/mL). Optimal molecular response was achieved by 100% vs. 50% of patients with Cssmin ≥750 ng/mL vs. <750 ng/mL (P = .0004). The rate of toxicity was higher in patients with Cssmin >1500 ng/mL vs. ≤1500 ng/mL (36.4% vs. 5.9%; P = .039).
Study details: This cross-sectional study included 28 patients with CML treated with imatinib for >1 month.
Disclosures: This study did not receive any funding. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Del Rosario García B et al. J Oncol Pharm Pract. 2021 (Oct 18). Doi: 10.1177/10781552211052535.
Key clinical point: Monitoring routine plasma levels of imatinib may help optimize treatment dosage, thereby enabling treatment individualization and improving clinical outcomes in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML).
Major finding: Only 39.3% patients showed minimum imatinib plasma concentrations measured at steady state (Cssmin) within therapeutic range (750-1500 ng/mL). Optimal molecular response was achieved by 100% vs. 50% of patients with Cssmin ≥750 ng/mL vs. <750 ng/mL (P = .0004). The rate of toxicity was higher in patients with Cssmin >1500 ng/mL vs. ≤1500 ng/mL (36.4% vs. 5.9%; P = .039).
Study details: This cross-sectional study included 28 patients with CML treated with imatinib for >1 month.
Disclosures: This study did not receive any funding. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Del Rosario García B et al. J Oncol Pharm Pract. 2021 (Oct 18). Doi: 10.1177/10781552211052535.
Key clinical point: Monitoring routine plasma levels of imatinib may help optimize treatment dosage, thereby enabling treatment individualization and improving clinical outcomes in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML).
Major finding: Only 39.3% patients showed minimum imatinib plasma concentrations measured at steady state (Cssmin) within therapeutic range (750-1500 ng/mL). Optimal molecular response was achieved by 100% vs. 50% of patients with Cssmin ≥750 ng/mL vs. <750 ng/mL (P = .0004). The rate of toxicity was higher in patients with Cssmin >1500 ng/mL vs. ≤1500 ng/mL (36.4% vs. 5.9%; P = .039).
Study details: This cross-sectional study included 28 patients with CML treated with imatinib for >1 month.
Disclosures: This study did not receive any funding. The authors declared no conflict of interests.
Source: Del Rosario García B et al. J Oncol Pharm Pract. 2021 (Oct 18). Doi: 10.1177/10781552211052535.